September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center

Beryl

Other Names: Velurya, vaidurya
Origin of Name: Ancient Greek βυρρηλος,
Meaning of the Stone: The blue-green color of the sea
Classification: precious
Family: Silicate mineral
Region: USA,Russia, Australia,Brazil, Czech Republic, Norway, France
Color: green, blue, pink, yellow, gold, colorless, pink
Transparency: Transparent to opaque
Fracture: Conchoidal
Hardness (Gravity): 7.5-8( 2.76 avg.)
Crystal System: Hexagonal
Similar Minerals: Bazzite, Bixbite

1. Legend and History:

Beryl received its name from the Ancient Greek word beryllos, which meant the blue green color of a water stone in the sea; however, etymologically the word may have also derived from the latin berillus, or Hindu languages with the name veruliya, velurya, vilar, which means to become pale, as in it’s clear form as a mineral beryl is transparent and colorless.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Beryl is a very popular mineral which occurs in a diversity of colors and varieties in the gemstone field.The size of such hexagonal crystals also varies, as they can be found in very small deposits, or even several meters high. The most rare of varieties of beryl are the Terminated Crystals. Pure Beryl is in fat colorless, a large amount of impurities however cause the aforementioned large variety of colors, these are Aquamarine, a sky-blue to green variety, Emerald, a green gem variety, Golden Beryl, Goshenite, Green Beryl, Heliodor, Morganite, Precious Beryl and Red Beryl.
The deep green emerald variety is one of the most prized and valuable of the Beryl family.

3. Interesting Facts:

The latin word berillus is the reason for the word brilliance in English, as it was abbreviated to brill, producing the Italian word brillare which means “shine”.

4. Care and Storing:

Beryl is relatively hard in its consistency, however, different treatment is used for different varieties , and as any precious gemstone, it must be cleaned with a soft cloth and warm water, and stored in a soft pouch or presentation box, away from other stones.


About the JOGS Gem & Jewelry Show in Tucson, Arizona

The JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the U.S. best selling event year after year – and one of the top markets in the country. This exciting gem and jewelry show event draws buyers from all over the world – tens of thousands of qualified buyers worth millions with serious purchasing intent. Many of these buyers are hard to find and hard to reach but they will come to this event which is one of the most dynamic gift shows and markets in the world. They want new products, great prices, exciting artists, unique resources and innovative ideas they need to set their businesses apart.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows

September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center