Bloodstone

Other Names: Heliotrope
Origin of Name: Due to nodules of bright red jasper resembling blood
Meaning of the Stone: Traditional birthstone of pisces
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Mineral-Chalcedony, Quartz
Region: Australia, Brazil, China, Czech Republic, Russia, Indies
Color: green,dark green, almost black, with specs of red
Transparency: Opaque
Fracture: conchoidal, granular
Hardness (Gravity): 6.5-7( 2.58-2.64)
Crystal System: Trigonal
Similar Minerals: jasper, Carnelian, Agate, Chrysoprase

1. Legend and History:

The origin of the bloodstone’s name is basically due to the resemblance of the red nodules it carries, to that of blood stains; Also known as a heliotrope however, which derives from the Ancient Greek ηλιοτρόπιο, which means to turn the sun, due to the fact that this mineral had a specific way in reflecting light.
In reference to healing characteristics, the bloodstone is thought to be an excellent blood cleanser and powerful healer; It is believed to posses magical properties and the ability to prevent evil and negativity. In addition the bloodstone cleanses ones energy and aura while also tones up the immune system. Furthermore this particular stone is said to set blood flow to normal and good levels, whilst in Ancient Egypt it was used to lower the size of tumors.
2. Origin in nature and use:

Bloodstone belongs to the mineral family, more specifically it is a silica mineral of the chalcedony variety; it’s physical properties are those of quartz. It is a dark green stone with red particles,although it also occurs in in various shades of green with red, brown or multicolored spots. It is not a particularly hard stone, and it also displays a rather low specific gravity. The bloodstone is found mainly in Australia, Brazil, China, the Czech republic, Russia and the Indies.

4. Interesting Facts:

A legend surrounding the bloodstone states that the colorations occurred from Christ’s blood being spilled on the green ground, thus coloring this stone and giving certain mystical attributes.

5. Care and Storing:

Care and storing of the bloodstone is relatively easy as it has a good hardness; It is best kept out of direct sunlight in order to keep it’s shine and beautiful colorations intact, while cleaning should take place with warm water and a soft cloth, taking care of the inclusions.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?


JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the leading Jewelry events in North America for all jewelry industry professionals and it is one of the key jewelry markets in the world. JOGS Tucson Show brings together intercontinental manufacturers and wholesalers of jewelry, showcasing new designs and new ideas. Exhibitors bring the best selection and largest stocks to choose from. Gem dealers and miners bring their best rough materials, cabs, best quality of cut stones, minerals and new discoveries from Russia, Brazil, USA, Thailand, India, Madagascar, Africa, Colombia, Australia, Canada, China and other countries, attracting gem hunters from around the world.


Contact Us:

Address: 3750 E. Irvington Rd., Tucson, AZ 85714
Billing Agent: 650 South Hill Street, Suite 513
Los Angeles, CA 90014, USA
Phone: (213) 629-3030
Fax: (213) 629-3434
Toll Free: 1-877-GEM-SHOW
Web: www.jogsshow.com

JOGS Show:

JOGS International Exhibits, LLC
3750 E.Irvington Road
Tucson, AZ 85714