September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center

Calcite

Other Names: Calcspar, Iceland Spar
Origin of Name: Latin Calx, meaning Lime
Meaning of the Stone:
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Carbonate mineral
Region: USA,Italy,Germany,England,Brazil
Color: red,blue,yellow,green,white,colorless,orange
Transparency: Transparent,translucent
Fracture: Conchoidal
Hardness (Gravity): 3(2.71)
Crystal System: Trigonal,hexagonal and more
Similar Minerals: aragonite, vaterite

1. Legend and History

Calcite derives from the latin word Calx and the Greek word chalix, meaning Lime. Calcite is believed to increase ones memory capacity and enhance learning abilities, thus is considered unique for students; it is also said to increase prosperity and increase ones intuition. In addition, calcite has a double refraction effect, meaning that when light beams enter the crystal they are split into fast and slow beams which leave the crystal at different angles, thus allowing for a perfect double image to be created when you lay a calcite crystal over an image or writing.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Calcite is one of the most common minerals on earth and one of the softest also. It can be found practically in all geological settings as a primary igneous mineral and the most stable polymorph of calcium carbonate; It is a common constituent of sedimentary rocks, in particular limestone. Calcite limestone and marble is used in building, the production of cement, a flux in steel smelting, and for agricultural uses. Jewelry is also created with calcite, especially those stones which show a double refraction effect and glowing under fluorescent lighting.
In addition, while most crystals show one or few more crystal formations, calcite has been found to show over 300 crystal formations.

4. Interesting Facts:

Specimens of calcite which contain parts of manganese tend to glow in a variety of beautiful colors when put under fluorescent lighting, thus enhancing the stone’s beauty and physical attributes. Furthermore, Aragonite, when heated between 380 and 470 degrees Celsius will change into calcite.

5. Care and Storing:

Calcite must be kept away from anything acidic as it may dissolve the stone, thus it is best stored in a dark place away from any harming properties, and preferably in a presentation box. Although not a highly durable stone, jewelry is crafted out of calcite, but must be kept safe as it may break and scratch very easily. It is recommended to clean calcite with a soft polishing cloth, and use a small amount of olive oil in order to enhance its shine, and give it a beautiful lustrous look.


About the JOGS Gem & Jewelry Show in Tucson, Arizona

The JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the U.S. best selling event year after year – and one of the top markets in the country. This exciting gem and jewelry show event draws buyers from all over the world – tens of thousands of qualified buyers worth millions with serious purchasing intent. Many of these buyers are hard to find and hard to reach but they will come to this event which is one of the most dynamic gift shows and markets in the world. They want new products, great prices, exciting artists, unique resources and innovative ideas they need to set their businesses apart.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows

September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center