Carnelian

Other Names: cornelian,sadoine
Origin of Name: Latin, meaning the color of flesh
Meaning of the Stone: Birthstone of the zodiac Cancer
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Quartz-silica
Region: India, Saudi Arabia, Egypt,Brazil, USA,Russia,Germany,Romania
Color: dark red, orange red, brown-red
Transparency: translucent to opaque
Fracture: conchoidal,uneven
Hardness (Gravity): 6-7(2.50-2.70)
Crystal System: trigonal
Similar Minerals: sard,chalcedony

1. Legend and History:

Carnelian has been mined for more than 2000 years in order to produce colorful sealing products, jewelry, and decorative sculptures.The oldest mines of carnelian are found in India, Saudi Arabia and Egypt.
The name carnelian derives from the Latin word carne which means flesh, and resembles the color of the stone.
Archeological findings have also proven that carnelian was used even in Ancient Knossos, of Crete, where it was used to form decorative arts, and jewelry.
It is believed to protect it’s wearer from toothaches, and diseases of the mind, whilst also it is said to calm people and release anger while bringing happiness. In addition, carnelian ceases bleeding, lowers ones temperature, stimulates sex glands, and helps strengthen the heart.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Carnelian is found in various parts of the world, as it is a rather common gemstone; it is a translucent dark red to orange variety of chalcedony quartz, and it’s specific color is caused by impurities of iron oxide. It is a stone similar to sard, and often both names, sard and carnelian, are used interchangeably as there is no concrete definition in order to separate the two, but for the fact that sard is strongly darker and harder as a variety.

4. Interesting Facts:

Carnelian was used in Ancient Egypt, by the goddess Isis, in order to protect the dead while on their journey through the afterlife.

5. Care and Storing:

Carnelian needs not much elaborate care when in simple forms; it must however be kept in a dark storing box as it tends to fade with sunlight. In addition, carnelian gemstones which have inclusions need to be more thoroughly cleaned than those which are smooth, as dirt may be caught in the inclusions and damage the beautiful color of the stone.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?


JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the leading Jewelry events in North America for all jewelry industry professionals and it is one of the key jewelry markets in the world. JOGS Tucson Show brings together intercontinental manufacturers and wholesalers of jewelry, showcasing new designs and new ideas. Exhibitors bring the best selection and largest stocks to choose from. Gem dealers and miners bring their best rough materials, cabs, best quality of cut stones, minerals and new discoveries from Russia, Brazil, USA, Thailand, India, Madagascar, Africa, Colombia, Australia, Canada, China and other countries, attracting gem hunters from around the world.


Contact Us:

Address: 3750 E. Irvington Rd., Tucson, AZ 85714
Billing Agent: 650 South Hill Street, Suite 513
Los Angeles, CA 90014, USA
Phone: (213) 629-3030
Fax: (213) 629-3434
Toll Free: 1-877-GEM-SHOW
Web: www.jogsshow.com

JOGS Show:

JOGS International Exhibits, LLC
3750 E.Irvington Road
Tucson, AZ 85714