Cat’s Eye Apatite

Other Names: chatoyant stone (specific cut/coloration)
Origin of Name: Greek “apatao” meaning deception
Meaning of the Stone: Birthstone of Gemini Zodiac
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Phosphate Mineral
Region: USA, India, Brazil, Russia,Sri Lanka, Canada
Color: Green, yellow, blue-violet, transparent
Transparency: Transparent, translucent
Fracture: Conchoidal,uneven
Hardness (Gravity): 5(3.16-3.22)
Crystal System: hexagonal,Dipyramidal
Similar Minerals: Quartz,Feldspar,Calcite

1. Legend and History:

The name of this specific stone literally means deceit in greek, and is considered to have derived from the fact that as it is confused with precious beryl, or topaz, it tends to deceit those whom are not familiar of the stone.
Apatite is considered to be a crystal which may enhance desired results when dealing with attributes of other crystals, thus acting as a positive agent. Furthermore, apatite is believed to enhance one’s inner view, learning abilities and creativity, whilst at the same time increase self confidence, improve coordination, strengthen the muscles, and ease hypertension.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Apatite is chemically a group of phosphate minerals, hydroxylapatite, fluorapatite, chlorapatite, and bromapatite, and is one of the few minerals which are produced and used by biological micro-environmental systems. It is rather infrequently used as a gemstone in its basic form, however, transparent stones which have a clear color have been faceted or cabochon cut. Furthermore, different varieties of Apatite exist and these depend on certain variables of the stone, for instance, chatoyant stones are known as cat’s eye apatite, while transparent green gems are called asparagus stone; in addition, when crystals of rutile grow inside the crystal of apatite, in correct light the stone may display a cat’s eye effect.
Cat’s eye apatite is most commonly cut into cabochons, as only tall round cuts may exhibit the true beauty of the cat’s eye effect.

4. Interesting Facts:

In many instances apatite has been found to contain certain rare elements of the earth’s crust which can be used as ore.
Chatoyant stones, including cat’s eye apatite, can change in luster or color by orienting the colors in different sequences and levels through towards the light source.

5. Care and Storing:

Apatite should be cared for in the same manner as opal, as it is sensitive to high levels of heat and shocks, thus when cleaned lukewarm water and a soft cloth is best practice. Furthermore, as it is relatively soft, it is best kept away from hard crystal and jewelry which may damage it.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?


JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the leading Jewelry events in North America for all jewelry industry professionals and it is one of the key jewelry markets in the world. JOGS Tucson Show brings together intercontinental manufacturers and wholesalers of jewelry, showcasing new designs and new ideas. Exhibitors bring the best selection and largest stocks to choose from. Gem dealers and miners bring their best rough materials, cabs, best quality of cut stones, minerals and new discoveries from Russia, Brazil, USA, Thailand, India, Madagascar, Africa, Colombia, Australia, Canada, China and other countries, attracting gem hunters from around the world.


Contact Us:

Address: 3750 E. Irvington Rd., Tucson, AZ 85714
Billing Agent: 650 South Hill Street, Suite 513
Los Angeles, CA 90014, USA
Phone: (213) 629-3030
Fax: (213) 629-3434
Toll Free: 1-877-GEM-SHOW
Web: www.jogsshow.com

JOGS Show:

JOGS International Exhibits, LLC
3750 E.Irvington Road
Tucson, AZ 85714