Cat’s Eye Scapolite

Other Names: Wernerite
Origin of Name: Latin “scapus” and Greek “lithos”
Meaning of the Stone: Literally meaning rod-stone
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Tectosilicates
Region: Brazil,Tanzania, Sri Lanka,Canada, Mozambique, Russia,Finland,Sweden,Norway
Color: colorless,grey-white,grey-green,light blue,pink,purple,green-yellow,brown,orange
Transparency: Transparent to translucent
Fracture: conchoidal to uneven
Hardness (Gravity): 5-6(2.50-2.62)
Crystal System: Tetragonal-Dipyramidal
Similar Minerals: Marialite,Meionite,Analcime

1. Legend and History:

The name scapolite derives from the Latin word scapus, which means rod/shaft, and the Greek word lithos, meaning stone, and this is due to the way in which it is usually excavated, as it is in a form of stubby prismatic crystals, thus resembling some sort of rod.
Although scapolite has been described and mentioned as early as the 1800s, it has rarely been used as a semi-precious stone, but for recent years; It is not widely known as a gemstone and is also rather rare. The original discovery of scapolite occured in 1913, in Burma, more specifically the Mogok Stone Tract.
It is furthermore believed that the wearer of cat’s eye scapolite is to have good health, wealth, strong determination, knowledge and also protection from enemies.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Scapolite is found in many deposits around the world, however, due to the fact that it is found rather sparsely and in small pockets, it is deemed a rather rare stone. Major excavations of yellow,pink,purple and blue gemstones have occurred in Burma, and many of these gemstones are a cat’s eye variety.
Cat’s eye scapolite is usually cut into cabochons in order to fully display the coloration and effect given by this type of stone; a variety of jewelry can be made with cat’s eye scapolite, including necklaces, cufflinks and rings. It is a remarkable stone which can be used for the creation of many interesting pieces simply due to the effect which it possesses.

4. Interesting Facts:

The Smithsonian Institute in Washington DC, holds on display one of the rarest cat’s eye scapolite gems at 29.9 carats.

5. Care and Storing:

Scapolite needs to be protected from abrupt movement and hits, but also to excessive changes in its environment, including temperature. In addition it must be kept away from flames, and should only be cleaned with soap and water. Laser enhanced gemstones may also tend to fade in sunlight.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?


JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the leading Jewelry events in North America for all jewelry industry professionals and it is one of the key jewelry markets in the world. JOGS Tucson Show brings together intercontinental manufacturers and wholesalers of jewelry, showcasing new designs and new ideas. Exhibitors bring the best selection and largest stocks to choose from. Gem dealers and miners bring their best rough materials, cabs, best quality of cut stones, minerals and new discoveries from Russia, Brazil, USA, Thailand, India, Madagascar, Africa, Colombia, Australia, Canada, China and other countries, attracting gem hunters from around the world.


Contact Us:

Address: 3750 E. Irvington Rd., Tucson, AZ 85714
Billing Agent: 650 South Hill Street, Suite 513
Los Angeles, CA 90014, USA
Phone: (213) 629-3030
Fax: (213) 629-3434
Toll Free: 1-877-GEM-SHOW
Web: www.jogsshow.com

JOGS Show:

JOGS International Exhibits, LLC
3750 E.Irvington Road
Tucson, AZ 85714