September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center

Chrysoprase

Other Names: prase (reference to darker varieties)
Origin of Name: Greek chryso meaning gold and prassino meaning green
Meaning of the Stone: Gemstone of Sagittarius and Scorpio
Classification: semi-precious
Family: cryptocrystalline silica
Region: USA,Brazil, Australia, Tasmania, India, Russia, Kazakhstan
Color: emerald-green, blue-green, light green
Transparency: transparent to translucent
Fracture: conchoidal
Hardness (Gravity): 6-7(2.50-2.70)
Crystal System: Trigonal
Similar Minerals: prenite, variscite

1. Legend and History:

Chrysoprase was widely used by Ancient Greeks and Romans in order to make pins,bracelets, necklaces, and rings; In addition churches of later ages were also decorated with this stone. Chrysoprase, when worn as an amulet is said to protect from demons, jealousy and curses.
It is also believed to prevent depression, increase grace and fertility but also provide spiritual protection.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Chrysoprase is an emerald green variety of chalcedony owing it’s specific color to contents of nickel, rather than chromium which is found in the majority of green colored gemstones.
It is a fairly uncommon gemstone, however in existing deposits it is found in abundance, for example, in Kazakhstan, a recently found deposit, excavated chrysoprase mineral usually weighs at least one kilo. Russia also holds a large number of deposits, although the most important chrysoprase deposit, in reference to historical matters are those found in Poland. Chrysoprase is found mainly in USA, Brazil, Australia, Tasmania, India, Russia, and Kazakhstan, in colors ranging from emerald-green, to blue-green and light green, in many cases resembling turquoise, and thus used in the ornamental and jewelry industry.

3. Interesting Facts:

As chrysoprase is a green colored variety of chalcedony, one may often encounter colored chalcedony sold as chrysoprase.

4. Care and Storing:

The color of this gemstone may fade when left in sunlight or a direct source of heat, therefore it is best kept in a dark cool place, preferably in a presentation box; To clean chrysoprase hot water and soap is sufficient, however caution must be taken when the gemstone has inclusions.


About the JOGS Gem & Jewelry Show in Tucson, Arizona

The JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the U.S. best selling event year after year – and one of the top markets in the country. This exciting gem and jewelry show event draws buyers from all over the world – tens of thousands of qualified buyers worth millions with serious purchasing intent. Many of these buyers are hard to find and hard to reach but they will come to this event which is one of the most dynamic gift shows and markets in the world. They want new products, great prices, exciting artists, unique resources and innovative ideas they need to set their businesses apart.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows

September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center