September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center

Citrine

Other Names: “stone of the mind”
Origin of Name: Latin word “citrus”
Meaning of the Stone: November Birthstone
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Quartz
Region: Brazil, USA, Madagascar, Russia, Czech Republic, Spain, France
Color: yellow, lemon-yellow, orange-yellow
Transparency: transparent-translucent
Fracture: conchoidal to uneven
Hardness (Gravity): 7 (2.65)
Crystal System: trigonal
Similar Minerals: amethyst

1. Legend and History:

Citrine owes its name to the Latin word “citrus” which means lemon, due to its natural light yellow color.
During the Middle Ages, citrine was created by heating Amethyst, which also occurs today due to the fact that natural citrine is rather hard to find in pure form which can be cut and used as a gemstone.
This gemstone is believed to help in areas of digestion, health of the liver, kidney and heart. It is also said to promote creativity, and diminish low self esteem and destructive character.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Natural citrine is a type of crystalline quartz, and rather rare to find in its natural form; In many cases citrine is used as an alternative to topaz as it is thought to highly resemble it, although their mineral characteristics are completely different.
It is found in a variety of shapes and sizes, and is fairly reasonably priced in accordance to its beauty, thus quite often used for the creation of jewelry. It is found in various colorations of yellow, in mainly a transparent to translucent diaphaneity, and a hardness of 7.

3. Interesting Facts:

Due to the fact that pure citrine has become rather rare to find, but for certain mines in Brazil which still excavate large amounts, citrine sold on the market is in many cases heat treated amethyst or quartz.

4. Care and Storing:

Citrine is a beautiful gemstone which is best kept safe in a presentation box; although it has a relatively good hardness it is a very fragile gemstone. In reference to cleaning it is recommended to clean citrine with ultrasound, thus not losing any of its natural attributes and pure beauty.


About the JOGS Gem & Jewelry Show in Tucson, Arizona

The JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the U.S. best selling event year after year – and one of the top markets in the country. This exciting gem and jewelry show event draws buyers from all over the world – tens of thousands of qualified buyers worth millions with serious purchasing intent. Many of these buyers are hard to find and hard to reach but they will come to this event which is one of the most dynamic gift shows and markets in the world. They want new products, great prices, exciting artists, unique resources and innovative ideas they need to set their businesses apart.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows

September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center