September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center

Color-Change Garnet

Other Names: Granat
Origin of Name: French (pomme) grenat,
Meaning of the Stone: January Birthstone
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Nesosilicate
Region: USA, South Africa, Russia,
Color: Technically all colors (blue however is visible in specific lighting)
Transparency: transparent,translucent
Fracture: conchoidal, uneven
Hardness (Gravity): 6.5-7.5(3.1-4.3)
Crystal System: Cubic, rhombic
Similar Minerals: Ruby, emerald, chrome diopside

1. Legend and History:

The name garnet is said to originally derive from the latin “granatus” which means seed, however, a more efficient meaning is that of the French word (pomme) grenat, meaning pomegranate as most garnet crystals look like the seeds found inside a pomegranate.
Garnet was, for many years, a very sought for semi-precious stone, as jewelry has been found which is dated back to the 6th century B.C. Plinius named all stones which had a reddish color, including garnet, carbunculi.
It is believed that garnet protects it’s wearer from enemies, stimulates the imagination and strengthens the power of love. In addition it is said to cure arthritis, rheumatism, and gaps in the memory.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Garnet is a color changing gemstone, occurring in every color except blue, which may only be seen under specific lighting and circumstances; Most varieties of garnet are named based on their color, for example pyrope garnet received its name from its red almost fire like color.
The main varieties of garnet recognized are, pyrope, almandine, spessartine, grossular, uvarovite, and andradite.
Garnet is mainly used as a gemstone to create beautiful jewelry as it may be found in many colors depending on the variety, thus resembling Alexandrite which is a highly expensive and rare stone.

3. Interesting Facts:

The rarest of the Garnet varieties, which was not discovered until the 1990s, is the blue garnet, a color thought not to exist in garnet. Although the blue color can only be seen under specific lighting and environment.

4. Care and Storing:

Garnet must be kept from sudden changes in temperature and knocks. Cleaning must take place only with water and soap, followed by a soft cloth; Steam cleaning is not recommended for garnet and should be avoided.


About the JOGS Gem & Jewelry Show in Tucson, Arizona

The JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the U.S. best selling event year after year – and one of the top markets in the country. This exciting gem and jewelry show event draws buyers from all over the world – tens of thousands of qualified buyers worth millions with serious purchasing intent. Many of these buyers are hard to find and hard to reach but they will come to this event which is one of the most dynamic gift shows and markets in the world. They want new products, great prices, exciting artists, unique resources and innovative ideas they need to set their businesses apart.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows

September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem, Jewelry & Gift Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center