September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center

Amazonite

Other Names: Amazon Stone, Stone of Courage
Origin of Name: Such green stones were formed around the shores of the Amazon river, this however is rather misleading as no facts prove that amazonite occurs in that specific area.
Meaning of the Stone: The “hope stone” due to it’s legend of inspiration
Classification: semi-Precious
Family: Microcline feldspar
Region: Formerly almost exclusive to Russia, USA, Brazil, Australia, Namibia
Color: Green
Transparency: Translucent, Opaque
Fracture: Conchoidal
Hardness (Gravity): 5-6 (2.56-2.57)
Crystal System: Triclinic, Prismatic
Similar Minerals: quartz, muscovite, plagioclase feldspars

1. Legend and History:

Legend has it that the Amazonite stone received it’s name from the mythical civilization of the Amazons, in Ancient Greece; a tribe of female warriors in no need of men. Other discussions around the name show that it may have occurred from the coloring of the stone which resembles the shady green color of the shores and waters of the Amazon river, although no deposits are found in that geographic area.
Amazonite is also said to have been used by Ancient Egyptians as a stone to sooth and cool down ones mental state, while also heal spiritual growth.
Further uses of Amazonite in healing processes are said to include alignment of the heart and solar plexus chakras, enhancing of creative expression, and offering confidence.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Amazonite is a variety of microcline feldspar, and is a mineral of limited deposits; it was formerly obtained from only one deposit, in the area of Miass, in Russia, in more recent excavations however, large deposits of high-quality crystals have been found in the US, Madagascar and Brazil.
The natural green color of Amazonite remained a mystery for many years, and the general belief was that the color was due to copper components; recent studies however show that the rare natural color of the Amazonite stone is a result of small quantities of lead and water in feldspar.
Amazonite is generally cut en cabochon, however, the natural green coloring creates a beautiful antithesis of colorations when set on silver and used for the creation of bracelets, necklaces, and other jewelry pieces.

3. Interesting Facts:

Although amazonite is a mineral belonging to the microcline feldspar category, it is cut, in most cases, and used as a gemstone due to it’s bright green color when polished.

4. Care and Storing:

Amazonite ranks rather low on Mohs scale of hardness and therefore wearers of this stone must be careful not to fracture it, especially those which have been cut and used as a gemstone, as they are more prone to damage. Given the rarity of such stones, owners of this beautifully natural colored green stone, must clean and polish it regularly and be highly cautious when storing it.



About the JOGS Gem & Jewelry Show in Tucson, Arizona

The JOGS Tucson Gem and Jewelry Show is one of the U.S. best selling event year after year – and one of the top markets in the country. This exciting gem and jewelry show event draws buyers from all over the world – tens of thousands of qualified buyers worth millions with serious purchasing intent. Many of these buyers are hard to find and hard to reach but they will come to this event which is one of the most dynamic gift shows and markets in the world. They want new products, great prices, exciting artists, unique resources and innovative ideas they need to set their businesses apart.


Interested in attending our show as a buyer or exhibitor?

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows

September 7 - 10, 2017 Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center
January 25 - February 5, 2018 12 Day Gem and Jewelry Show
Tucson Expo Center