Amber

Other Names: ambrite
Origin of Name: Arabic anbar, originally referring to the Sperm Whale now called ambergis
Meaning of the Stone: Associated with the zodiac of the Taurus
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Organic Resin
Region: Russia (Baltic Sea), Dominican Republic,Italy, Germany, Poland,Britain
Color: yellow, gold-yellow, dark brown, blue, green( non-natural color)
Transparency: Transparent to translucent
Fracture: Conchoidal
Hardness (Gravity): 2-2.5( app. 1.1)
Crystal System: Amorphous
Similar minerals: copal, kauri, celluloid

1. Legend and History:

Amber has strong connections with the earth, and more specifically the age of the world, due to the way in which it is created and therefore it is believed to connect the person whom wears it with the earth, and ground his energy. In ancient times a common belief existed that amber offered light to the deceased to pass through the underworld, but also provide witches and magicians with magical powers of light.
Furthermore, amber is believed to have the ability to cleanse the body and mind, while also withdraw ones illness and fill the body with life and strength; In addition, amber removes negative energy and pain, while bringing the body to a balance with nature and self heal itself.
Amber is thought to display it’s healing attributes more when worn for long periods, mainly on the wrist or around the neck.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Amber is not precisely a crystal, but organic resin which has been crystalized and fossilized; it is heterogenous in terms of it’s composition and a macromolecule. It’s precise composition is not known due to the fact that it may vary depending on the plant species from which it has been released. The exact formation of amber however is due to molecular polymerization, which occurs when the resin which has been released from the plant or tree undergoes high pressure and temperature produced by the overlapping layers of earth, transforming the resin first into copal, and then, due to sustained heat, into amber.

3. Interesting Facts:

Archeological findings of entrapped insects and other organic mater have proven the existence of million year old amber deposits, which occurred from the resin being encased in dirt and stone over a long period of time, which through a fossilizing process turned into amber. Certain amber stones are highly valued due to the age and condition of the entrapped insect, as in some cases it may be a pre-historic organism, although in such instances the amber is considered less expensive and rare than the actual organism, as it may tend to show significant information in reference to the general pre-historic times.

4. Care and Storing:

Due to the fact that amber is an extremely soft stone, it requires special care when cleaning and storing; Amber should not be stored along with metal or other jewelry as it may be scratched and loose it’s brightness, thus the best storing method would be in a soft cloth, and away of direct sunlight. In order to clean amber, warm water and soft cloth is adequate to remove dirt and smudges; in addition, olive oil may be used in order to polish it and make it brighter.

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows