Aventurine

Other Names: Adventurine, Aventurine Quartz
Origin of Name: Italian “avventura”
Meaning of the Stone: Literal translation of name means “by chance”
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Quartz
Region: Italy, Brazil, China, Indies,Russia, Tibet, Nepal
Color: Green, blue, red, brown, peach
Transparency: semi-translucent to opaque
Fracture: conchoidal
Hardness (Gravity): 7(2.64-2.70)
Crystal System: Trigonal
Similar Minerals:

1. Legend and History:

Aventurine received it’s name from the Venetian glass workers in the 18th century; While the workers were preparing molten glass for it’s usual usage, an accident caused some copper fillings to fall into the batch thus producing glass which had a certain sparkle to it. Given that this creation was literally by chance, Italians chose to name the stone Aventurine, deriving from the phrase “per avventura” which means “by chance”.
Aventurine is believed to be the “positive stone of prosperity”, as it has a powerful connection with the Kingdom of Deva, and is often used an energy gridding in homes, protecting from geopassive stress. Aventurine is also said to clear smog and protect it’s wearer from environmental pollution.
With reference to healing attributes, Aventurine is believed to be good for the thymus gland, connective tissue and nervous system. It balances arterial pressure and enhances the metabolism, whilst also lowering cholesterol and acting as a precaution to arteriosclerosis and heart disease.Used as an elixir, Aventurine also heals dermic problems. It is best used while holding tight or applying to the area which needs to be healed.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Aventurine is a variety of quartz, containing small inclusions of minerals which tend to give it the sparkling effect known as aventurescence. It is composed of two gem minerals, those of quartz, and plagioclase feldspar, both of which have a high reflective index and add to the sparkling effect of the stone. Colorations of the stone depend on the minerals which are included in each stone, for instance, Mica inclusions allow for a yellow or silver shine, hematite and goethite allow for a red or gray shade, while chrome-green fuchsite mica allow for the green shade.

3. Interesting Facts:

Aventurine is used as a gift on the 8th anniversary of ones marriage.

4. Care and Storing:

Aventurine is best stored in dark places, as the translucent variety especially, is prone to losing it’s color in sunlight. It is a stone best cleaned, despite it’s relative hardness, with a soft cloth and warm water.

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows