Color-Change Diaspore

Other Names: empholite, kayserite
Origin of Name: Greek diaspora, meaning scattered
Meaning of the Stone:
Classification: semi-precious
Family: Oxide mineral
Region: Russia, Turkey, Hungary, USA, South Africa, England
Color: White, yellow, green, gray,brown, colorless ( the colors change along with the lighting)
Transparency: transparent, translucent
Fracture: Conchoidal
Hardness (Gravity): 6-7 (3.2-3.5)
Crystal System: Orthohombric
Similar Minerals:

1. Legend and History:

The name diaspora derived from the Greek word “Diaspore” which means scatter, and was named as such due to the fact of disintegration when heated to extreme temperatures, or exhibited to naked flame.
The first descriptions of this gemstone were in 1801 in the area of the Ural mountains, Russia.

2. Origin in nature and use:

Diaspore occurs as an alteration of corundum or emery, and is most often discovered in granular limestone or other crystalline rocks.
It is a native aluminum oxide hydroxide, at often occurs as flat crystals, but in most cases as a mass.
Color change Diaspore may change its color depending on the specific lighting which exists in its environment, and thus it shows different colors in sunlight, yellow light, white light etc, thus somewhat resembling a chameleon.

3. Interesting Facts:

When Diaspore is heated to high temperatures it tends to disintegrate and scatter small pearly scales about.

4. Care and Storing:

Diaspore is not relatively high on the Mohs scale, therefore must be treated with care and kept away from harder minerals. Cleaning may be done with a soft cloth warm water and soap.

Upcoming JOGS Gem & Jewelry Shows